this is a brain teaser in my math class (y math i dunno) but i get some xtra credit if i get it right. i have no idea what the answer is and i was wondering if any1 could help.
There is an island with 2 tribes on it, the TruthTellers and the LieTellers. The TruthTellers tell only the truth and the LieTellers tell only lies. While walking in the forrest looking for a way out you come to a clearing with a represenative from each tribe there at a fork in the road. One of the paths leading to safety and the other leading to certain death. You know you need to take one of the paths. Each represenative look alike and sound alike. You can only ask 1 question to 1 of the reps. What is the question you ask?
if any1 can help me on this i need to know the question and why that question would work
Ask one a question that you know the answer to. Like "Is 1+1=2?". Then you know if they are a truth-teller or a liar. Then ask the other one which way is safe.
no, i think u misunderstood me, u can only ask ONE question total. sorry for the confusion.
Ah, ok. I knew it too easy, heh.
im thinking kitty kat im thinking
Quote from: KittyKat on August 26, 2004, 04:02:18 PM
this is a brain teaser in my math class (y math i dunno) but i get some xtra credit if i get it right. i have no idea what the answer is and i was wondering if any1 could help.
There is an island with 2 tribes on it, the TruthTellers and the LieTellers. The TruthTellers tell only the truth and the LieTellers tell only lies. While walking in the forrest looking for a way out you come to a clearing with a represenative from each tribe there at a fork in the road. One of the paths leading to safety and the other leading to certain death. You know you need to take one of the paths. Each represenative look alike and sound alike. You can only ask 1 question to 1 of the reps. What is the question you ask?
if any1 can help me on this i need to know the question and why that question would work
Hmmm I guess just following the TruthTellers is too easy.. lol
Im thinking for ya ???
Ducky has the answer for everything, please stand by while i try to explain
ok, the first man would always say he is the truthteller. If he was the truthteller, of course he would say so. If he was a liar, he would still say he was the truthteller. This means the second man will tell the truth.. so ask the second man which path is safe.. I think that is the answer to the riddle..
Because when they came out of the paths they told you who they were, the first one said he was the truthteller but you didn't quite hear what the second man said.........
no duckie your wrong an confused
no, that is the correct answer, its all common sence
Quote from: Super Duckie on August 26, 2004, 05:51:56 PM
ok, the first man would always say he is the truthteller. If he was the truthteller, of course he would say so. If he was a liar, he would still say he was the truthteller. This means the second man will tell the truth.. so ask the second man which path is safe.. I think that is the answer to the riddle..
Because when they came out of the paths they told you who they were, the first one said he was the truthteller but you didn't quite hear what the second man said.........
OMG! Ducky? I Wuv ya dude :-* BUT WOW! I am more lost on the island now than ever before.
I would just ask Jeff Probst (Host of Survivor) ;D
*~Kris
your welcome........let me know if it was correct, but i am pretty sure it is right.......
Super Duckie the next American Hero
When I asked someone, this is the answer I got :(
I know this one, only the way I heard it was a little bit differently. The way I heard it, the TruthTellers were friendly, the LieTellers were cannibals so the question to ask would be "Which way to your tribe?"
Sowwy, Still trying....
*~Kris
that is a completly different riddle between the natives and the cannibles.......don't go by that....
Quote from: Super Duckie on August 26, 2004, 08:12:51 PM
that is a completly different riddle between the natives and the cannibles.......don't go by that....
RIGHT DUCKIE, DON'T Go by that! I was stating that I was still on the case & Thats that was all I could get as of now, but I am still trying..
Duckie, Please check your PM's :)
*~Kris
already taken care of, like i said, i am pretty sure i gave you the correct responce, but i could be wrong, g/l
Super Duckie the next American Hero
ill ask my teacher that next monday duckie (when i have the class again). thanx.
please let me know if i am right or wrong, thank you
Would you take the trail that the other guys says to take? O0
If the guy says "yes" then he is the liar.
*~Kris
are ya figuring it out ;)
did ya get your PM's married mom
Super Duckie the next American Hero
Yes Duckie I did, & I am trying, ARGH lol....
*~Kris
Quote from: Married Mom Of 2 on August 26, 2004, 09:44:01 PM
Would you take the trail that the other guys says to take? O0
If the guy says "yes" then he is the liar.
*~Kris
If both say yes your stuck maybe it's not a yes or no question. I still thinking
OK,
If the truthtellers say NO, they are telling the truth cuz U dont wanna go down the death path, But if the liars say yes (Cuz they ALWAYS lie & dont wanna die) they are lying. OK, It made better sense when I thought it in my head. lol
*~Kris
that may be, but your asking them which way to go, they aren't gonna go down the death path, other than send you there, so technically, your way of thinking may not be as well
Quote from: Super Duckie on August 26, 2004, 10:28:33 PM
that may be, but your asking them which way to go, they aren't gonna go down the death path, other than send you there, so technically, your way of thinking may not be as well
But the Liars ALWAYS Lie.. right, Wasnt that a clue?
yea, but who is the liar??? thats what we are figuring??
I think I got it you could only ask one of them . I would ask them if they could follow me down one of the path. i dont either of them would want to die. I the truth teller would lead you in the right direction and the lair would hesitate or say no.
Off the wall answer, but how about.....
Are you my lord and savior?
*~Kris
This is what i found .................... ::)
The only diff is that they are talking about a professor and about two roads leading to diff directions, one to the beach (safety)and the other one to quicksand (death)
Here it is :
Pointing to a road, Prof. Wise asks: "If I asked you "Is this the road to the shore?" would you say "yes"?
In other words, you must embed a question within a question (so that both the liar ands the truth sayer will answer the same way).
Assume Prof. Wise points to road A and Road B is to the shore. Friendless, telling the truth, will say "no". Untrusted, who always lies, will also say "no" (he would say "yes" if asked if it is the road to the shore (a lie), so lying here he says he would not say "yes".
If Prof. Wise points to road A and Road A is to the shore, both Friendless and Untrusted would say "yes".
Thus "no" means take Road B and "yes" means take road A.
Symmetrically the same argument would hold if you reverse the road pointed to.
"No means take the other road, "yes" means take the road pointed to.
As a side note, might this be an interesting way to point out how the negative of a negative is a positive?
I hope this helped :P
im all confused :'(
why don't you just put one of them in a sharp shooter until they tell you the truth
OK, it's Monday...What's the correct answer please?
Been going nuts all weekend lol
*~KRIS
they are lucky i didn't find them, i would of beat the living crap outta them until they told me what it is
Quote from: Super Duckie on August 30, 2004, 02:20:58 PM
they are lucky i didn't find them, i would of beat the living crap outta them until they told me what it is
No kidding, I Sent an email out to a lot of my friends & they are all IMing me & emailing me asking me for the answer cuz it has been driving them crazy too....
lol im so sorry but i woke up really late and had to like run around to get to school on time so i wasnt able to write them down so i dunno the answer yet.
KittyKat >:( How dare you be late when there are so many counting on you >:(
Just kidding, ;D I understand. PLEASE POST the RIGHT answer as soon as u get home tomorrow.
*~Kris
Down with the Liars, the truth tellers will rise again one day
OK, It's Tuesday what's the answer PUHLEEZE?
I was waiting for the answer too :'(
me too dang it
;D
same here, yay, the time has finally come
Looks like we wont know the answer... Why post a question like that if you arent gonna give us the answer? :'(
I have the class tomorrow i promise i will bring the answers ya'll told me to my teacher. And if some1 here has posted the correct answer they can have a gmail invite ;)
Quote from: KittyKat on August 31, 2004, 08:48:49 PM
I have the class tomorrow i promise i will bring the answers ya'll told me to my teacher. And if some1 here has posted the correct answer they can have a gmail invite ;)
U got it dudette! O0
oh, i don't need a gmail invite, but thanks anyway, hehe
Ok and the answer is......... ???
Man o man! my teacher said NONE of those were the right answer, and he wont give me any hints! thanx guys.
i would ask witch path is the safest and ask the truthlier
man, I'd be whooping someones a$$ for the answer
wait if the lielers only tell lies then try this i would ask the lier witch path is the dangerious one and i'm guessing he would prob say the the safest path is the dangerious one lol
or maybe it's a trick question and you can't ask any of them cuz you can't trust both of them
and you don't kno them
why don't ya just follow the gorilla out thats standing behind the guys
This is the question the traveller asks:
If I would have asked you yesterday "which road do I take to safety?" what would you have said?
If he is the truth teller you have your answer.
If he is the liar, then he must lie about yesterday's answer (which was false), and therefore must give you the truth today......
Quote from: KittyKat on September 01, 2004, 03:56:53 PM
Man o man! my teacher said NONE of those were the right answer, and he wont give me any hints! thanx guys.
You mean to tell me, you will never get an answer for this? Doesnt seem right.. Something isnt right. This WAS for school, why wouldnt you get an answer?
b/c it's extra credit he/she has 2 find out for he/she self
BUt will the answer EVER be revealed...????
my best bet that it's a trick question
I think Narcimus answered it for us. :)
Quote from: Narcimus on September 01, 2004, 06:16:45 PM
This is the question the traveller asks:
If I would have asked you yesterday "which road do I take to safety?" what would you have said?
If he is the truth teller you have your answer.
If he is the liar, then he must lie about yesterday's answer (which was false), and therefore must give you the truth today......
The promblemis you could only ask one of them a question. The both sound alike and look alike. I think there is no answer. ;)
The teacher probably doesn't even know...lol.
I give up
I have some pretty angry friends now.. LMAO Oh well...
wonder if you can bribe the Liars
thats what opne of my questions was a trick you ask him witch one is dangerous he would say the path thats the safest one since he's a lier